The rapid transport system which will operate as Yarona Rustenburg has a mandate from the National Department of Transport, to provide a better public transport system for the people of Rustenburg.

Gallery

Contact

014 590 3721

Office: 1st Floor 156 Bethlehem Drive, Rustenburg, 3000

info@yaronabus.org.za

RLM/Yarona Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy, as set out herein is designed to provide our Commuters with a clear framework for how we collect, manage, process and use applicant’s and Member’s (“you/your”) personal information. Your privacy is very important to Yarona part of Rustenburg Local Municipality, and we will use reasonable efforts in order to ensure that any information, including personal information, provided by you, or which is collected from you, is stored in a secure manner. We will only ever collect and process your personal information in accordance with these terms and conditions and our legal obligations, which include those set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). Any reference to personal information and processing shall bear the same meaning as defined in POPIA.

When you register as commuter, you will voluntarily provide us with certain personal information including, but not limited to, your Cell phone, Identity number. By you submitting any personal information to us in any form, you further acknowledge that such conduct constitutes a unconditional, specific and voluntary consent to the processing (including storage) of such information by us in terms of these terms and conditions and/or under any applicable law in the manner contemplated in these terms and conditions, which consent shall, in the absence of any written objection received from you, be indefinite and/or for the period otherwise required in terms of any applicable law.

Under no circumstances will we sell your personal information. At all times, we will process, manage and/or share your personal information in terms of any applicable legislation including POPIA. All personal information will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner and will only be collected and processed for the purposes set out herein. You also recognise that there may be circumstances where we are legally obliged to disclose your personal information to, for example, government authorities or in respect of court proceedings.

You have the right to access any of your personal information in our possession at any time and you may require us to correct any incorrect information we may have. By registering as a Commuter, you undertake to ensure that any personal information provided to us is honest, current, accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. You can update your personal information at a Yarona Kiosk. We will only process your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

We will, at all times, ensure that adequate security systems and technical measures are in place to safeguard your personal information

As our Service changes constantly and the terms and conditions of your ridership may change from time to time, you are advised to regularly check our website for our updated policies and terms and conditions. This will include any change to the Privacy Policy. Any updated policy will be binding upon you from such time as it appears on our website.

Whilst we take as much care as possible to secure your personal information, you irrevocably and unconditionally waive any claim that you may have or which arises at any time in the future, against Rustenburg Local Municipality any loss or theft of your personal information. For this purpose Rustenburg Local Municipality shall include all directorates of Rustenburg Local Municipality its directors, officials, employees, consultants, representatives, advisors and/or agents.

Should you believe that we have utilised personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your Personal Information processed in accordance with this policy.